Comanche Imaging - KSWO, Lawton, OK- Wichita Falls, TX: News, Weather, Sports. ABC, 24/7, Telemundo -

About Comanche County Memorial Hospital

Updated:

Founded in 1951, Comanche County Memorial Hospital serves a 12-county region with a population base of approximately 300,000 people. More>>

Our Services

Updated:

Ultrasound
OB Ultrasound
Echocardiogram
Pelvic/Transvaginal Ultrasound
and more...
More>>

  • Comanche Imaging- Main CategoryComanche ImagingMore>>

  • Comanche County Memorial Hospital Cat Scan Department

    Comanche County Memorial Hospital Cat Scan Department

    Thursday, July 31 2008 11:55 AM EDT2008-07-31 15:55:40 GMT
    Tuesday, August 5 2008 2:09 PM EDT2008-08-05 18:09:44 GMT
    Comanche County Memorial Hospital offers state of the art imaging of the heart, brain, abdomen, pelvis, as well as all other parts of the body. We feature the Siemens Definition DualEnergy 128 Channel
  • General Nuclear Medicine

    General Nuclear Medicine

    Monday, August 4 2008 3:06 PM EDT2008-08-04 19:06:07 GMT
    Friday, September 5 2008 9:53 AM EDT2008-09-05 13:53:30 GMT
    What is General Nuclear Medicine?
    What are some common uses of the procedure?
    How should I prepare for the procedure?
    What does the equipment look like?
  • Mammogram

    Mammogram

    Tuesday, August 5 2008 1:40 PM EDT2008-08-05 17:40:34 GMT
    Tuesday, August 5 2008 2:04 PM EDT2008-08-05 18:04:33 GMT
    The Women's Imaging Center at Comanche County Memorial Hospital goes digital. Mammographic technology continues to improve:
    Digital mammography is one of the most important weapons in the fight against breast cancer. One in eight women will develop breast cancer in her lifetime.
  • Ultrasound

    Ultrasound

    Thursday, July 3 2008 12:48 PM EDT2008-07-03 16:48:59 GMT
    Monday, September 8 2008 12:50 PM EDT2008-09-08 16:50:26 GMT
    Ultrasound involves the use of high-frequency sound waves to create images of organs and systems within the body.
    ALTERNATIVE NAME: Sonogram
    An ultrasound machine creates images that allow various organs in the body to be examined. The machine sends out high-frequency sound waves, which reflect off body structures.
  • OB Ultrasound

    OB Ultrasound

    Thursday, July 3 2008 12:54 PM EDT2008-07-03 16:54:22 GMT
    Tuesday, July 22 2008 4:35 PM EDT2008-07-22 20:35:18 GMT
    An OB ultrasound is a method of seeing the fetus and female pelvic organs during pregnancy. The ultrasound machine sends out sound waves that bounce off body structures to create an image.
  • Echocardiogram

    Echocardiogram

    Thursday, July 3 2008 1:11 PM EDT2008-07-03 17:11:51 GMT
    Tuesday, July 22 2008 4:35 PM EDT2008-07-22 20:35:46 GMT
    Echocardiogram is a test that uses sound waves to create a moving picture of the heart. The picture is much more detailed than an x-ray image and involves no radiation exposure.
  • Pelvic and Transvaginal Ultrasound

    Pelvic and Transvaginal Ultrasound

    Thursday, July 3 2008 2:20 PM EDT2008-07-03 18:20:47 GMT
    Tuesday, July 22 2008 4:36 PM EDT2008-07-22 20:36:17 GMT
    Pelvic Ultrasound is a method to look at a woman's reproductive organs, including the uterus, ovaries, and cervix. Transvaginal Ultrasound is a method of pelvic ultrasound in which the reproductive organs are looked at vaginally.
  • Abdomen

    Abdomen

    Thursday, July 3 2008 2:25 PM EDT2008-07-03 18:25:58 GMT
    Tuesday, July 22 2008 4:36 PM EDT2008-07-22 20:36:47 GMT
    Abdominal ultrasound is an imaging procedure used to examine the internal organs of the abdomen including the liver, gallbladder, spleen, pancreas, and kidneys. Alternative: Abdominal sonogram Preparation
  • Small Parts Ultrasound

    Small Parts Ultrasound

    Thursday, July 3 2008 2:32 PM EDT2008-07-03 18:32:15 GMT
    Tuesday, July 22 2008 4:37 PM EDT2008-07-22 20:37:16 GMT
    This is the ultrasound of superficial structures in the body such as the thyroid gland, the breast, and male scrotum. This ultrasound uses sound waves to produce images of these areas. These ultrasounds do not use any ionizing radiation.
  • Vascular Ultrasound

    Vascular Ultrasound

    Monday, July 7 2008 12:43 PM EDT2008-07-07 16:43:17 GMT
    Tuesday, July 22 2008 4:37 PM EDT2008-07-22 20:37:48 GMT
    Vascular ultrasound is a test to see how the blood moves through your arteries and veins. The ultrasound combines traditional ultrasound with Doppler ultrasound. Regular ultrasounds use sound waves that bounce off blood vessels to produce images and doppler ultrasound looks at how the sound waves reflect off moving objects, such as blood.
  • Magnetic Resonance Imaging ( MRI )

    Magnetic Resonance Imaging ( MRI )

    Monday, July 7 2008 9:45 AM EDT2008-07-07 13:45:53 GMT
    Tuesday, July 22 2008 4:38 PM EDT2008-07-22 20:38:22 GMT
    Comanche County Memorial Hospital provides comprehensive imaging utilizing a pair of state of the art MRI scanners. The General Electric 0.7T OpenSpeed, open architecture-allows for scanning of any body part, while providing open air technology for the larger or claustrophobic patient.
Visit us at http://www.ccmhonline.com
Meet Our Doctors
Powered by Frankly